LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rajesh Sharma (HR & Admin Head)     24 December 2011

Change in the name of company in revenue record

Dear Friends,

 

What is the procedure to change the name of a Limited Company in revenue record. The Name is already changed in Registrar of the Companies N.C.T. of Delhi & Haryana 

 

Case is that earlier the Company name was  XYZ LTD.

and after some time the Name of the company is changed to ABC LTD.  The Name is already changed in Registrar of the Companies N.C.T. of Delhi & Haryana 

 

Regards

 

Rajesh Sharma



Learning

 2 Replies

pervez (adviser)     24 December 2011

Legally, there is no need. Why...? in terms of Sec. 21 of Companies Act, if a company's name is changed, it does not affect its status nor affects the title to the properties it holds... The memorandum & Articles and fresh certificate speaks the legal position... Even that u may try and file application with concerned revenue authorites [ like municiple , district collector etc.] alongwith ceritifed copy of fresh certificate of registration.. take acknowledgement of the same... rest they will do... If the need arises.. u may show the acknowledgement copy ....

Adv Akhtar Ali Sheikh (Property Law Consultant)     18 March 2015

Get the Change of Name certificate and the Certificate of Incorporation of the first company from ROC apply to the revenue authorities they would make necessary changes.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads



Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query