Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

AYAN (WEB DEVOLOPER)     22 August 2012

Can the gift deed be made writing a sms or writing a email?

can the gift deed be made writing a sms or writing a email?

writing a gift deed by sms or email ------- these are valid mode or not? are these modes valid ?



Learning

 9 Replies

Adv Rohit Dalmia 9324538481 (Lawyer)     22 August 2012

Dear Ayan,

 

Gift deed cannot be made by mail or sms. it needs to be made in writing and has to be registered compulsorily. otherwise, the gift deed shall be invalid.

for further query, you may call on 9324538481.

 

Regards,

Advocate Rohit Dalmia

Mumbai

 

 

robin (mba)     22 August 2012

I HAVE AN QUERY. GIFT DEED HAS TO BE SIGNED OR NOT?

IS THE GIFT DEED MUST HAVE TO  BE SIGNED ? PLEASE REPLY.

Rama chary Rachakonda (Secunderabad/Highcourt practice watsapp no.9989324294 )     22 August 2012

Section 123 is stating that for the purpose of making a Gift of immovable property,  the transfer must be effected by a registered, signed by or on behalf of the Donor and attested by atleast two witnesses. 

robin (mba)     22 August 2012

and for movable property what is the rule?

 

 

IS THE GIFT DEED FOR MOVABLE PROPERTY  MUST HAVE TO  BE SIGNED ? PLEASE REPLY.

Gorimaa..B (Law Student)     23 August 2012

yes the  Gift Deed for movable propety also has to be signed and registered.

S Jadhav 98336 98330 (Jadhav & Associates)     23 August 2012

For movable property, the gift deed has to be executed by the donor, stamped, signed and registered. However, for movable property, it need not be registered or even on paper.

If you provide more details, it would be easier to guide you.

 

S Jadhav

robin (mba)     23 August 2012

IF GIFT DEED FOR MOVABLE PROPERTY BE MADE BY SMS THEN IT WILL BE  VERY RISKY.

BECAUSE ANYBODY CAN TYPE SMS FROM ANYONE'S MOBILE.

MY SISTER IS ANIMA. LOT OF FRIENDS OF HER USES HER MOBILE.SO IT MAY BE A RISK. IF THOSE FRIENDS TYPES SOME GIFT DEED BY SMS FROM MY SISTER'S MOBILE  THAT MIGHT BE A PROBLEM.

PLEASE REPLY can the gift deed for movable property be made by sms?

can the gift deed for movable property be made by sms? PLEASE REPLY

Adv Rohit Dalmia 9324538481 (Lawyer)     24 August 2012

Dear Robin,

 

As per the section 123 movable property could be transfered without registered deed also and could be transfered by simply handing over the article, cash etc. therefore, even sms is also not required.

But if you have any apprehension about such thing then you need to contact the Advocate personally so that he could guide you and provide you best solution.

 

Regards,

Advocate Rohit Dalmia

9324538481

Mumbai

kvss.prabhakar rao (Advocate )     25 August 2012

gift with regard moveble you can do but it is immovable property it must registred instrument 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads



Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query