Upgrad LLM

can interest on housing loan be claimed during construction period ?

Audit Manager

If the interest is paid on housing loan taken and the house is still under construction, can the assesee claim benefit under section 24 of Income tax Act ? Is it mandatory for the assessee to produce a CONSTRUCTION COMPLETION certficate to the Housing loan financing bank to get Income tax benefit during the financial year ?
 
Reply   
 
ADVOCATE & TAX CONSULTANTS

I will answer the second question first, then first.


1. it is mandatory to furnish the CONSTRUCTION COMPLETION certficate.


2. Interst if any payable by an assessee in respect of funds borrowed for the acquisition or construciton of house property and pertaining to the period prior to the previous year in which such property has been acquired or constructed, shall be deducted in five equal instalments commencing from the previous year in which the house was acquired or constructed and each of the four immediately succeeding previous year.

 
Reply   
 


Advocate

Mr Gupta is right. He has answere your query

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x