cpc

can an old package be re used to sell thier new stock

Management Trainee

Dear all,

Our company produces consumer goods. Many of its old packages are lying unused hence the company wishes to use the same for packaging & selling new manufactured stock. These new stocks has an increased price hence can we alter the old Maximum Retail Price as written upon the old pacakages to sell the new stock of goods which has an increased Maximum Retail Price ?

Will we be permitted to alter the Maximum Retail price written upon these old packages to sell new products ?? We shall pay all the excise & other taxes on the new price itself, we simply wish to use the old packages by altering the price written on it. Hence, are permitted we do so ?

Regards,

Sagnik Sanyal

 
Reply   
 
Legal Advisor

Mr. Sagnik,

Altering the MRP printed on the pacakged commodity is an offence. Instead you can affix the another MRP rate along with old one. In such case the duty will be applicable on whichever is higher basis.   

 
Reply   
 


Management Trainee

Thank you Siddharth. Can I ask you on which section of The legal Metrology (packaged Commodities) Rules woukld you be quoting.

Regards,

Sagnik

 
Reply   
 

Dear Mr. Sagnik

As per Legal Metrology PC rules

No Separate label shall be affixed for any statutory declaration, however for reducing the sales price, a sticker with revised reduced sales price can be affixed without covering the original price declared on the package. (section 6)

 

where any packaging material bearing thereon the month in which any commodity was expected to have been pre-packed is not exhausted during that month, such packaging material may be used for pre-packing the concerned commodity produced or manufactured during the next succeeding month and not thereafter, but the Central Government may, if it is satisfied that such packaging material could not be exhausted during the period aforesaid by reason of any circumstance beyond the control of the manufacturer or packer, as the case may be extend the time during which such packaging material may be used, and, where any such packaging material is exhausted before the expiry of the month indicated thereon, the packaging material intended to be used during the next succeeding month may be used for pre-packing the concerned commodity;

    There is very elobrate provisionsin Legal Metrology PC rules, required to be consulted with consultant to avoid any penalty.Regards Sunil

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x