LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Yogendra Goyal (Proprietor)     08 April 2011

BOCW Act 1996, Delhi

I am a registered contractor of a Govt. local body (like MCD, NDMC) of New Delhi.

The Department deducts 1% cess from our payments on account of BOCW cess and deposits it itself to the Labour Department.

Our agreement states, mainly Clause 19, heading "Labour Laws to be complied by the contractor" that we have to comply with "the provisions of the building and other construction worker (Regulation of employment and condition of service) Act, 1996 and the building and other construction Workers Welfare Cess Act, 1996." The clause may also be read from GCC 2010 issued by CPWD.

The agreement is silent on the act(s) and/or it's provisions other than what is stated above.

What I need to do know is whether it is complusory for us to get ourselves registered under both the acts?



 1 Replies

Jacob Pratap (service)     22 April 2011

Yes, You are the 'employer' within the meaning of section 2(1)(i)(iii) of the BOCW Act and u/s the employer is duty bound to register his establishment under the Act.

Best wishes,

Jacob Pratap


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads



Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query