Upgrad LLM

arbitration


Dear Experts kindly advice :

 

Is there any stamp duty  to be paid on the  Arbitration Award or award should wtitten on the stamp paper ?  if yes How much.

  Would it be paid by the Arbitrator or should be born by the parties ?

Is Arbitrator award should be compulsory registered  in the Court ?

 
Reply   
 
Advocate

applicabilty of stamp duty is depends on subject matter of arbitration. stamp duty would be bore by According to section 29 of the Indian Stamp Act.

 
Reply   
 



Dear Sir, Thank kindly advice on the follwing extracted from sec 29 of the Indian stamp act

 

in the case of an instrument of partition-by the parties thereto in proportion to their respective shares in the whole property partitioned, or when the partition is made in execution of an order passed by a Revenue-authority or Civil Court or arbitrator, in such proportion as such authority, Court or arbitrator directs.

If i am not wrong  it seems that award  by Arbitrator on the immovable property  attract Stamp duty -

What on other disputes  not of any immovable propertu - e.g - Any contracts

Sir i require your advice to be clear on this issue pls guide

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x