LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

namangandhi   08 February 2015

Arbitral award

A Company (applicant) received two copies of an arbitral award from the tribunal. The award is in the company's favour.

Whether the company is required to forward one copy of the award to the respondent? Please advise.



 7 Replies

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (advocate)     08 February 2015

No,it's the duty of Arbitrator to send the copy of Award to each party to the suit.

Athee (No)     09 February 2015

The Tribunal is Responsible to send a copy of award to the respondent

praveen kumar (LEGAL MANAGER)     10 February 2015

Agree with experts that Company is not required to send copy of award but you may ask why not if the award is in company's favor!?! Afterall Company would want the award to be enforced.!

sujeeth   24 February 2015

yeah i agree with post


(Guest)

Well advised.

Saurendra Rautray (advocate)     02 June 2015

Hi,

Kindly note that the award copies has to be sent by the arbitrator to both parties and that too an original signed copy. Even if the company sents it to the oppoiste party it wont be valid and the time period envisaged under section 34 wont start till the award is sent by the arbitration.

Kindly check Section 31 (5) of th 1996 act.

Saurendra Rautray

Rautray & Co

New Delhi.

www.rautray&co

09437008255

S K KARNjhc (Legal Adviser)     19 January 2016

No suggestions required


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query