LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

KKumarSharma (Partner)     27 June 2011

Agreement on Rs 10 stamp paper

Hi, 

If there has been an agreement on Rs 10 stamp paper, in 2003, with only one witness' signatures (the second one is blank), is that valid? I am not sure if thet has ever been registered - how does one know if the agreement has been registered?



Learning

 4 Replies

himanshu harbola (Comp. Sec.)     27 June 2011

the agreement is not valid as it has to be verified by two witnesses .

KKumarSharma (Partner)     27 June 2011

Thanks Himanshu. Also, should the agreement be registered for it to be a legally binding agreement?

himanshu harbola (Comp. Sec.)     27 June 2011

only those agreements shld be compulsorily be registered which r mentioned under section 17 of Indian Registration Act . aslo read sec. 18 of the said act.

KKumarSharma (Partner)     27 June 2011

Great Hinamshu, this helps.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query