LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

NRV   09 December 2021

Agpa/asgpa give title?

ASGPA work like same GPA or any else?? My brother taken Agreement of sale cum GPA from owner of 500 square yards in 2009, now principal are alive or not don't know, my brother has sale agreement and possession from long back, my bother can get title? need register sale deed for title?? if its only GPA principal not alive its not valid, but it is ASGPA , can claim title if principal not live?


Learning

 2 Replies

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (advocate)     09 December 2021

GPA or Agreement to sell does not confer title,right and interest in propertyOne can not claim ownership rights on basis of long possession of property.

sanjeev murthy desai (Advocate)     09 December 2021

Not yet all but u can claim benefit under section 202 of contract act.

 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads



Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query