Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

balwinder s bains (Nil)     13 April 2012

Admission to a child under rte

Your expert opinion is wel come.

This is regarding Right To Education Act - Can a kid or kids be denied admission as he is not the resident of the same city / state/UT. Even if he or she has been studying in the same city and has produced transfer certificate from the previous school of the same area or city or locality.  

What are the basic and compulsary documents a kid or his or her parents are required to produce for the admission in any aided or unaided or private or Govt school under RTE?

What can poor parents seek remedy or legal recourse or assistance in case they are repeatedly harrassed on account of not bringing mainly the residence certificate of same state or UT or city for the last minimum three years by any school management?  

Best regards,



 4 Replies

JANAK RAJ VATSA (ADVOCATE)     13 April 2012

youi  should approach the DEO of the district for necessary directions to the concerned school.authorities

1 Like

balwinder s bains (Nil)     13 April 2012

Thanks very much, But if you could a bit detail about specific questions.

abs (stu)     18 May 2012

This is regarding Right To Education Act - Can a kid or kids be denied admission as he is not the resident of the same city / state/UT. Even if he or she has been studying in the same city and has produced transfer certificate from the previous school of the same area or city or locality.  

NO

What are the basic and compulsary documents a kid or his or her parents are required to produce for the admission in any aided or unaided or private or Govt school under RTE?

Birth Certificate + residence certificate + income certificate issueed by the MRO of the Area.

What can poor parents seek remedy or legal recourse or assistance in case they are repeatedly harrassed on account of not bringing mainly the residence certificate of same state or UT or city for the last minimum three years by any school management


Approach the DEO...

abs (stu)     18 May 2012

The first answer is NO as per plain reading of Section 5(2) and (3).


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads

LCI Learning Hindu Laws


Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query