Power of attorney re immovable property: registration?


My grandmother is 84 years of age. She wants to give the power of attorney re all the legal, property related procedures to me.

POA  regarding Sale of immovable property: Is SPECIAL POA compulsary in such case ? Or it can be included in general POA/ 

Is registration compulsary in Maharashtra even if its blood relative.  What are the charges for registration and stamp dity as per the latest law? 

Property is in Mumbai jurisdiction. Can i register the POA in Thane Jurisdiction if Applicant and attonery currently reside here? 

 

 

 
Reply   
 
ADVOCATE

POA to be be registered where the executant resides. Registration is compulsory for sale power is given.

 

Regards

 
Reply   
 


FIN

For charges/fee/duty etc inquire locally.

It is state subject.

To sell the immovable property..regsiter the Power.

 
Reply   
 
ha21@rediffmail.com Mumbai : 9820174108

1.  "Irrevocable" POA for Sale /Gift /Transfer /Mortgage /whatever, specifically for "immovable property" must be stamp duty paid (500/-) and duly registered (1000/-), before the local office of Registrar of Sub-Assurances, anywhere in India.

2.  The above is compulsory, irrespective of any blood relation /whosoever.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

 
Reply   
 

I have a flat in Pune and want to execute rent agreement with the tenant,  but now I am in USA.  Can I give PoA to my mother in india authorising her to execute rent agreement on my behalf.  kindly send the format.

 
Reply   
 
ha21@rediffmail.com Mumbai : 9820174108

Originally posted by : K K Sharma
kindly send the format.

1.  POA can be given to Mother, to execute Rental /Lease agreement.

2. IF professionals lawyers indulge in "FREE" services, like giving out Advises, detailed Answers, Opinions, DRAFT of Deeds, MOU, Agreements, Petitions,  THEN they will have to sit outside a Temple /Masjid /Church /Railway station, for their own livelihood.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

 

 
Reply   
 

Sir,

A company has executed a registered GPA in its own favour from the agriculturist and taken over the possession of land for industrial activities for Lease of 30 years. but it has not taken the permission under section 109 and conversion is not yet done. Is it a violation of land reform laws in the Karnataka state.

1. Whether the GPA in favour of company for lease of 30 years without the DC permission u/s109 is tenable

2. Whether the registered GPA with possession of agricultural land for leasing 30 years is violation of Karnataka Land reform law. 

Regards

Gurudath

 

 
Reply   
 
ha21@rediffmail.com Mumbai : 9820174108

1.  Using Agricultural Land for ANY commercial activities is a prosecutable offence and further the Agricultural land being liable for confisication, by the district collector office.

2.  Executing GPA is vastly different and can be done and is NOT connected with doing commercial activities.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu