Excise duty exemption on water treatement plant


Respected Sirs,

We are not excise registered dealer. We will be procuring the material from our vendors from other state. Since our contract with our customer will be on works contract basis ( lumpsum),. Our customer is not going to give any C form for any interstate supply.

Can we or our customer avail excise exemption for setting up of water treatment plant? If yes what will be the conditions we have to fulfill?

Please advice.

 

 

 
Reply   
 
advocate

Excise duty is only applicable only over excisable goods and if in you are using any excisable goods in your water treatment plant then you will pay the Excise duty. You have to check what you are using that is comes under excisable goods or not. If any things comes under the excisable goods then you can check the what is the rate of dutys.

jyotirmaya Pr. Behera

9132319262

 
Reply   
 



Please refer to Sr.No.7 of Notification no. 06/2006 C.E. dt. 1.3.2006 reproduced below. 

"Sr.No.7;  

Chapter Hdg  84 or any other chapter;

Descripttion: The following goods, namely:-

(1) All items of machinery, including instruments, apparatus and appliances, auxiliary equipment and their components/ parts required for setting up of water treatment plants; (2) Pipes needed for delivery of water from its source to the plant and from there to the storage facility. Explanation.-For the purposes of this exemption, water treatment plants includes a plant for desalination, demineralization or purification of water or for carrying out any similar process or processes intended to make the water fit for human or animal consumption, but does not include a plant supplying water for industrial purposes. 

Duty: Nil; 

Condition: 4 ( If, a certificate issued by the Collector/ District Magistrate/ Deputy Commissioner of the District in which the plant is located, is produced to the Deputy Commissioner of Central Excise or the Assistant Commissioner of Central Excise, as the case may be, having jurisdiction, to the effect that such goods are cleared for the intended use specified in column (3) of the Table.)"

You may visit www.cbec.gov.in and peruse above notification, which is self explanatory.  I think you can avail duty exemption on procurement of excisable material if you are fulfilling the sepcified requirements.

 

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu