Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > stamp paper and franking



Please Wait ..

stamp paper and franking (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Amol

Posted On 13 June 2011 at 13:53

what is the use of stamp paper?

can franking be done instead of stamp paper?




Expert : ADVOCATE DEFENSE.

Posted On 13 June 2011 at 14:40

stamp paper is a form of tax , franking is always better.



Expert : PALNITKAR V.V.

Posted On 13 June 2011 at 22:16

Franking is liberally allowed. It is equally good like stamp paper.



Expert : malipeddi jaggarao

Posted On 14 June 2011 at 18:18

Stamp Paper is the stamp duty paid to the Government to validate the transaction mentioned in writing. Franking of stamp duty is allowed by Registrar of Assurances. Instead of purchasing stamp papers you can pay the stamp duty by embossing franking. Both are one and the same.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics