Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > police manual?



Please Wait ..


police manual? (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : B.B.R.Goud.

Posted On 11 April 2010 at 16:45

can any body provide the police manuals in force, in india?




Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 11 April 2010 at 17:10

NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI),ADVOCATE
MOBILE 9271971251, 9960223100

REGARDING THE POLICE MANUAL KINDLY NOTE THAT

1.IT IS MADE FOR THE INTERNAL USE OF POLICE DEPT AND IS AVAILABLE WITH TOP POLICE AUTHORITIES.
2.YOU MAY TRY AT YOUR AREA, IN CASE STILL YOU NEED ANY HELP YOU MAY WRITE OR CALL.
THANKING YOU
YOURS SINCERELY
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI),ADVOCATE



Expert : Vicky Shah

Posted On 11 April 2010 at 17:19

Inidian Police Act 1861 is the only known act.

However, every state government has the final authority in functinoning of Police.

In Maharashtra Bombay Police Act is there, West Bengal Police, etc...

There was some Manual introduce in India in 2005 as well.

What is the purpose of the document?

Generally Police are concerned with cognizable offence and have to follow procedures mentioned in Criminal Procedure Code for investigations.







Expert : Kiran Kumar

Posted On 11 April 2010 at 17:37

every state has its own rules in this regard.

maintenance of law and order is a subject of States.

some states have adopted a common manual/ rules in this context.

better visit the official website of the state concerned to find out the details.



Expert : salilkumarp 9447536929

Posted On 11 April 2010 at 19:56

hallo sir,
your question is not clear.
r u looking for police Act or police mannuel?
ofcourse, police/ excise mannuels lays down the procedures to be adopted by an excise/ police official , while arresting any person and seizing any contraband articles.
but , it has no legal sanctity at all, as it is only an administrative direction.
and, regarding, police Act, there is a central Act, namely, indian police act 1861 and almost all the states have a state police Act, also.
salil kumar.p
advocate
thalassery-670101
09447536929
advocatesalil@gmail.com



Expert : Parthasarathi Loganathan

Posted On 11 April 2010 at 20:47

Author can contact or pose specific queries related either to Police Act of Police Manual to Padmasri Ms.Kiran Bedi (first women IPS officer)who has done an extensive research on these subjects and our Government is still studying them for its implementation.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 11 April 2010 at 22:20

I do agree with all experts.



Expert : bhagwat patil

Posted On 12 April 2010 at 16:18

It is for internal ciculation of police dept.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics