Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > letter patent appeal is now override by the CPC .



Please Wait ..


letter patent appeal is now override by the CPC . (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : pratik

Posted On 22 August 2010 at 18:44

1) Can a appeal can be filed when a cavet emptor is filed ? WHich section says ?

2) When this question was put, the court officials said "yes, an appeal can be accepted and given a number, but you will be informed only when it comes before the bench.". What do u mean by when it comes before the bench.also the word bench means ?

3)Appeal can be accepted and admitted when caveat is already there. Only relief cannot be granted to the appealent without hearing the caveator.Which section says that the relief can't be granted ?

4) Also i have heard the letter patent appeal is now override by the CPC which sections say that it has been overrided & now letter patent appeal is not applicable all over the india ?

Thanks In Adavnce.





Expert : Chanchal Nag Chowdhury

Posted On 22 August 2010 at 21:22

Caveat & Caveat emptor are two different things.The former is filed u/s 148A CPC by which the Caveator has a right to be heard before the appellate court passes any order staying the operation of the order appealed from but not on the question whether the appeal will be admitted or not.Caveat emptor is a term used in the case of sale of goods which literally means 'buyer be aware'.
Bench means Judge of the court.
Letters patent appeal arises when an order of a single judge of a HC is appealed in a larger court of two judges of the same HC.



Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 23 August 2010 at 21:03

Yes. I concur with Mr.Chanchal.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics