Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > let me know the time limit to file cheque bounce case



Please Wait ..

let me know the time limit to file cheque bounce case (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 26 February 2011 at 09:59

please let me know the time to file a cheque bounce from the darte of bounce of the cheque.

The cheque was bounced on 23-02-2011.

Shall I send a notice to defaulter or not required.

if required than tell someone why is is required.




Expert : Selva Kumar

Posted On 27 February 2011 at 08:31

Notice is mandatory to send, because according to audi autem partem, if from the sight of notice itself, opponent may settled the matter.
after the cheque was bounced, notive have to issue within 30 days from the date of return memo demanding to settle the matter within 15 days,
when the opponent recived the notice, from which the statutory period runs upto 15 days to settle or defend
after the completition of 15 days, even he not come forward to settle the matter, the holder of cheque may file a complaint before appropriate court within 30 days.

if the same was filed after 30 days, the delay may be condoned by the magistrate for reasonable reasons.



Expert : Ajay Bansal

Posted On 27 February 2011 at 13:01

Agreed with Selva.



Expert : Advocate Bhartesh goyal

Posted On 27 February 2011 at 22:03

I do also agree with Mr Selva.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics