Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > education society registration



Please Wait ..

education society registration (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : neeru20021

Posted On 08 March 2010 at 10:53

Please give me full details of education society registration in sonipat.





Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 08 March 2010 at 14:01

Registration of societies under Societies Registration Act, 1860. There is no prescribed form for filling an application for the registration of Society in the office of the Registrar of Firms & Societies. In fact the applicant has to file an application on the plain paper along with the Memorandum of Association and Rules and Regulations of the Society. However, the application should also contain the following documents:-

(a) a copy of the proceedings of the meeting of the General Body/Governing Body duly attested by the Chairman/ President in respect of the following resolution:-

(i) Formation of Society comprising of minimum seven members.

(ii) Adoption of Rules & Regulations.

(iii) Election of the office bearers of the Governing Body.



(b) An affidavit from the president/secretary of the Society duly attested by Notary Public/Oath Commissioner in respect of the following points:-



(i) There is no dispute between the office bearers/members of the Society.

(ii) There is no other Society having similar name as that of the applicant Society exists in the area.

(iii) No member of the Society shall derive any financial benefit out of the income/funds of the Society what-so-ever in any manner.

(iv) No member/office bearer of the Society can sell or dispose off the property of the Society what-so-ever in any manner.

(c) A Treasury Challan in original indicating the registration fees having been deposited.

The applicant should file an application in the office of the Registrar of Firms and Societies.

The fee for registration of society is Rs.250/- an additional amount of Rs.10/- per page has to be deposited by the applicant for obtaining certified copy of Memorandum of Association/Rules and Regulations of the Society. The fee amount can be deposited in Chandigarh or anywhere in Haryana through Through Treasury Challan under the following Head of Accounts:-

For Societies:- 1475-other General and Economic Services, Miscellaneous other General services-Admn of Societies Registration Act 1860, DDO Code-1744, sub head-02, sub Major head-12, Minor head 800"

Any seven or more persons associated for any purpose may form themselves into society. The following Societies can be registered under the societies can be registered under the Societies Rgd. Act-1860:-

Charitable societies, the military orphan funds or societies established at the several presidencies of India, societies established for the promotion of science, literature, the diffusion of useful knowledge, (the diffusion of political education), the foundation or maintenance of libraries or reading rooms for general use among the members or open to the public or public museums and galleries of paintings and other works of art, collections of natural history, mechanical and philosophical inventions, instruments or designs. The essential requirements for the completion of papers of the society are indicated below:-

I. Memorandum of Association:- This should contain the following particulars:-

(i) Name of the Society: __________________________



(ii) Location of Regd. office: __________________________



(iii) Area of Operation: __________________________



(iv) Aims and Objects: __________________________

(i) The income and property of the society shall be applied solely towards the promotion of the objects of the society as set forth in the Memorandum of Association and no portion thereof shall be paid or transferred directly or indirectly, to the members of the Society.

(ii) No member of the Governing Body of the Society, shall be appointed to any office of the society or any office of the society paid by fees, that no remuneration shall be given by the Society to any member of such Governing Body except repayment of out of pocket expenses and interest on money lent or rent for premises/demises to the Society.

(iii) The society by its constitution is required to apply its profit, if any, or other income in promoting its objects.

(iv) If upon the winding up or dissolution of the society there remains after satisfaction of all its debts and liabilities any property whatsoever, the same shall not be paid to or distributed among the members of the Society, but shall be given or transferred to some other Institution having objects similar to the objects at the Society to be determined by the members of the Society at or before the time of dissolution.



The management of the affairs of the society entrusted in accordance with the Rules & Regulations of society to a Governing Body of which the first members are:

_____________________________________________________________________

Sr.No. Name Complete Address Occupation Age Designation

_____________________________________________________________________







_____________________________________________________________________



(7) We the several persons, whose names and addresses are hereunder subscribed are desirous of being formed into a society in pursuance of the Memorandum of Association:

________________________________________________________________________________

Sr.No. Name Complete Address Designation Signature

________________________________________________________________________________







________________________________________________________________________________



The signature of the above persons should be identified/witnessed by MLA or Gazetted Officer or Advocate or Chartered Accountant or Sarpanch.



Rules & Regulation:- The Rules & Regulations should contain the following particulars:-

1. Introduction

2. The term of admission of members.

3. The consequences of non-payment of subscription or fine.

4. The fines and forfeiture, if any, to be imposed on any member.

5. Categories of members of the Society.

6. Registration and expulsion of members/office bearers.

7. Formation of General Body.

8. Powers and Functions of the General Body.

9. Meeting/Quorum of the General Body.

10. Formation of Governing Body/Executive Committee.

11. The strength of the Governing Body including details of office bearers.

12. Mode of Election of the Governing Body.

13. Powers and functions of the Governing Body.

14. Meeting/quorum of the Governing Body.

15. Powers and duties of each of the office-bearers separately.

16. The manners for the investment of funds, keeping of accounts and audit accounts.

17. The manner of making, altering and rescinding Rules and Regulations.

18. The manner of dissolution of the Society and such other matters as may be though expedient, having regard to the nature and objects of the society. The Rules & Regulations should be certified at the end y at least three office bearers of the society.



III. Documents should be typed on fine quality papers and cuttings/additions/alternations if any, should be initiated by any office bearer of the Society.



IV. Each page should be signed by the president/secretary.



V. Two sets of documents be furnished.




Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 08 March 2010 at 14:38

Nothing to add in the detailed reply of vishal.



Expert : Parveen Kr. Aggarwal

Posted On 08 March 2010 at 16:25

Mr. A. V. Vishal has given detailed reply.

But the application for registration is not to be made to the Registrar of Firms and Societies, Haryana at CHANDIGARH but the application is to be made at the office of the District Registrar of Societies, Sonipat (Haryana).



Expert : ajitabh acharya

Posted On 08 March 2010 at 17:53

I do agree with MR VISHAAL


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: