Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > difference between Act,rules and regulations



Please Wait ..

difference between Act,rules and regulations (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : ritu bhadana

Posted On 20 March 2009 at 15:18

Dear all

Plz make understanding of following terms.

Act, Rules and Regulations

After making Act ,rule is prepared.,
Say Factories Act
Factories Rul

Another cast

After making Act, rules as well regulations are prepare

Say Esic Act
Esic rules
Esic regulations

My question is that what is relations and difference among them.

Why for some act ,act and rule are there but some other act , act ,rules and regulations are there.
Why such difference. Why rules and regulations are not attached with every act.






Expert : Kiran Kumar

Posted On 22 March 2009 at 12:23

Act is a parent law...since whole set of law can not be created in a single go....rules n regulations are made under the provisions of parent law....both can not go beyond the scope of the parent act...act if needed to be amended requires the consent of legislative body but it is not the case with rules and regulations.

govt. can alter them at any time if needed but can not go beyond the scope of parent act and the constitution of India.



Expert : PALNITKAR V.V.

Posted On 22 March 2009 at 15:14

Mr. Kiran Kumar is right. The rules and regulations must be in consonance with the Parent Law. The provisions of the Parent Law i.e. Act control the rules and the regulations.



Expert : B.B.R.Goud.

Posted On 23 March 2009 at 00:05

Act, is the parent law of the concerned subject, which is only by legislation.

Rules, are born out of the Act by delegated to concerned authority-administrative authority, which shall be within the parent act as well as the constitution.

Regulations, are also born out of parent act, subdelegated to the concerned administrators, at the end user level.




Author : ritu bhadana

Posted On 02 April 2009 at 16:42

thankyou now its clear to me



Expert : Hiralal Das

Posted On 04 April 2009 at 22:27

Yes,I agree with my learned friends. Please try to follow their valuable opinions.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics