Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > any special provision for NRI to became Director of company



Please Wait ..


any special provision for NRI to became Director of company (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Arun Sharma

Posted On 04 December 2009 at 17:58

Our client has made a Company in 2007. There are only two directors in the Company both are Indian but for last 5 years having taken the green card at Malashia and residing there. At the time of incorporation of the Company , they have disclosed their status as resident and not NRI.
After that, they have purchased the Agriculture Land in India and payment have come through NRI A/c in foreign currency and except this, there are no activity in the Company.
Now we have to do the Audit and prepare the ROC record of the Company, pls inform us that
1. whether there is any requirement to obtain the permission from the RBI to transfer and invest the amount into India.
2. Whether NRI can become the director of the Company without any permission or there is any requirement to obtain the permission to Incorporate the Company in india or not.
Waiting for the reply





Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 04 December 2009 at 21:14

1. Yes. RBI permission in the given matter is must.

2. The directors have become NRI after the formation of the company so permission is not required but due information is must.




Expert : n.k.sarin

Posted On 04 December 2009 at 21:22

Mr. Arun, NRI can become the director of the company.To incorporate the company in India you must obtain the permission from the ministry of company affairs and clearance from foreign ministry.



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 05 December 2009 at 19:04

I disagree with Mr Sarin, there is no bar on a NRI from being a director of an Indian company and neither permission from ministry of Corporate Affairs or Foreign Ministry is required by the NRI to take-up the post of directorship.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics