Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Written Statement / Rejoinder

Please Wait ..

Written Statement / Rejoinder (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

Posted On 26 September 2010 at 19:20

The defendant has filed Written Statement before the junior division Civil Judge, opposing grant of interim injunction.

Whether the plaintiff should at first file list of documents?.

Is it necessary to file rejoinder?

What are the circumstances the filing of rejoinder necessitates?.

In this suit the plaintiff not stated a notice received from the defendants advocate and the same was replied
by the plaintiff.

Whether the main suit can be amended?.

If yes whether the amendment should take affect before hearing of interim Application for Injunction or after?


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 26 September 2010 at 19:47

You have to file a rejoinder with regard to your pleas about the notice of the defendant and your reply to it. Otherwise it will affect your case very much.You have to do it before your injunction petition is taken up for hearing.

Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 26 September 2010 at 20:08

you can file rejoinder. If you didn't file the rejoinder it does not affect because in the cross examination you ask the questions. When reply notice is received produce it before the court so you can confront it.

Expert : Rajeev kulshreshtha

Posted On 27 September 2010 at 19:25

I agree with Mr. Rajoo.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics