Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Property Law > What is the meaning of Constituted Attorney?

Please Wait ..

What is the meaning of Constituted Attorney? (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : K.K.Ganguly

Posted On 18 July 2011 at 10:36

Click to Talk

Would the Ld.Experts kindly inform

What is thye meaning of Constituted Attorner? The back ground is as follows:

'A' filed Title xecution suit against 'C' & 'D' where in 'B' was the Constituted Attorney of 'A'. 'B' is not an advocate.
After few years 'A' sold the land to 'X' who filed Title execution suit when 'B' filed a petition in that suit praying to be a party to it claiming the title of the property. The order went against him statying that he was already the Constituted Attorney of 'A' in his T.Ex. suit.

Kindly enlighten me on what is he meaning of Constituted Attorney & why he can not claim the title when the Deed of the Land is in his name?


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 18 July 2011 at 11:12

Click to Talk

constituted attorney is power of attorney holder acting on behalf of person . in the present case B was acting as constituted attorney holder for A .

B cannot claim any title to the property as he is acting on behalf of A .if subsequently A has sold the property to X B cannot claim any interest in the said property



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics