Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Use of Sec.160, IPC and other sections of IPC



Please Wait ..

Use of Sec.160, IPC and other sections of IPC (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : sitaram satapathy

Posted On 14 May 2009 at 20:37

Sir,
After investigation of a case u/s-160,IPC charge sheet was sent to court. Thereafter once again both the fighting parties lodged two specific cases against each other for the same occurrence. Can the subsequent cases lodged by the accused persons of affray be charge sheeted and sent to court for trial besides the case of affray?




Expert : Dr. V.N.Tripathi

Posted On 15 May 2009 at 07:23

can it be lodged as cross case ?



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 15 May 2009 at 16:43

Dear Sitram
The ingredients Offence u/s 160 are:
1. Two or more persons must fight. 2) They must fight in a public place. 3) They must distrub trhe public peace.
In this section always chargesheet will be against both the parties. If the charge sheet alaredy sent to the court, subsequent case cannot be filed by the accused.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 15 May 2009 at 16:44

Dear Sitram
The ingredients Offence u/s 160 are:
1. Two or more persons must fight. 2) They must fight in a public place. 3) They must distrub trhe public peace.
In this section always chargesheet will be against both the parties. If the charge sheet alaredy sent to the court, subsequent case cannot be filed by the accused.



Author : sitaram satapathy

Posted On 15 May 2009 at 17:12

Dear Dr.Tripathi,
Yes, two counter cases are lodged by the individual parties. As the affray is a case against the public, I think it would be proper to entertain both the counter cases for trial besides the case of affray.



Author : sitaram satapathy

Posted On 15 May 2009 at 17:17

Dear Dr.Tripathi,
Yes, two counter cases are lodged by the individual parties. As the affray is a case against the public, I think it would be proper to entertain both the counter cases for trial besides the case of affray.



Expert : PALNITKAR V.V.

Posted On 16 May 2009 at 20:28

I think there can be two separate cases, if the parties file cases against each other for some different offences. Essence of offence u/s 160 is breach of public peace by fighting in a public place. But the ingredients of some other offences may be different e.g. 323 IPC. The punishment for offence u/s 323 if for causing of hurt and not for breach of public peace.



Expert : MANISH

Posted On 17 May 2009 at 17:28

Dear friend Sitaram,
If the parties lodge two subsequent cases, the same may be tried with and entertained in the court.
However, the easy and simple method is to consolidate all the cases in one court and must be heard and tried in the same court on each and every date.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics