Undue delay by sci in deciding slp (civil) 24994 of 2016

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
18 July 2019

Dear Sir,
I fail to understand that while Supreme Court of India is promptly taking up petitions having political and religious issues but ignoring the issues concerning physically handicapped persons or other weaker sections of the society.
A glaring example is frequent postponement and delaying of SLP (Civil) 24994 of 2016 involving Review by Larger Bench of SCI of the judgement giving 3% Reservation in Promotions to Physically Handicapped Employees. Although the issue had been decided by SCI long back in Rajeev Kumar Gupta vs. Union of India case and was upheld once during Review of the same by a Bench headed by Sh. Ranjan Gogoi, our present Chief Justice of SCI.
Sir, the captioned SLP is being delayed on one pretext or other and since 29.04.2019 it has not been taken up and appears to be sidelined.
The non-decision of captioned SLP has its bearing on many similar petitions lying pending in various High Courts thus adversely affecting the career prospects of many disabled employees. Moreover injustice is being done to PH employees by denying them their rightful due.
I request you to please take up the above issue at appropriate level and help PH employees in getting the justice from SCI.
Thanking you,

(A. K. Gupta)


R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
18 July 2019

check from registry of SC about when said SLP will be listed in court for hearing.

ANIL KUMAR GUPTA (Querist)
19 July 2019

Checked. It is now listed on 19.09.2019. Hope Supreme Court will take some decision on that day.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
19 July 2019

All the best to you.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu