Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 


Home > Experts > Others > Total Number of Advocates in India




Total Number of Advocates in India Report Abuse

Category : Others | This query is : resolved


author : K.D.Ashish
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 September 2009 at 21:31

What is the total number of advocates presently working in India? any idea, sir?
How many law graduates pass out every year out of all law colleges of india?? And what percentage/number of them become Advocates?? Do you think controlling the number of people becoming Advocate by Bar Concil of India like CA/CS institutes would enhance quality and employbility amongst Advocates as large portion of them have no work, What do you think, Sir???riven

 


Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 September 2009 at 21:44

Your question contains both vague matter as well as serious matter. first part is entirely vague neither answerable nor possible. However, i m convinced that there should be some check over the increasing number of advocates all over India, though. some checks have recently been introduced like entrance exams by law universities and some other modes yet more is required to be done.riven

 


Expert : A V Vishal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 September 2009 at 00:21

955013 as on 28-11-2007riven

 


Expert : Kiran Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 September 2009 at 06:58

Mr. Ashish

we are a democratic nation, can we stop anyone from following a particular kind of education or vocation?

no doubt the standard of legal education needs to be improved, for that purpose there is not need to put breaks on admissions, rather the institutes/ colleges which are making mockery of legal education shall be debarred from imparting it.

generally the people think the sub standard legal education is mainly confined in states like UP and Bihar, but have a look at Punjab...in fewer cases it is worse than UP and Bihar...during counselling session in a paritcular college a Doctrate in Physics was made to head the department :-)

the need is to raise the level of legal education, the efforts have to be both from Bar Council and the Government.riven

 


Expert : Sarvesh K Sharma
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 September 2009 at 10:19

no idea sir ji!riven

 


author : K.D.Ashish
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 September 2009 at 10:57

Mr. Vishal
Would you please tell me the source of information about geting exact number of working advocates in INDIA??
SIR, please also mention that where can I get DATA about number of lawyers statewise, Working condition,Average fee charged by them and other related issues.....Is ther any website or reference magazine?? Don't you think any SURVEY should be done by BCI or any other agency to acertain to get a real picture of condition of legal sevices in INDIA?? We know about judges but not about Lawyers( the Humble Half, the other wheel) of legal-cart(bullcart ) which is infamous for delivering slow justice...riven

 


Expert : Sachin Bhatia
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 November 2009 at 22:35

STATEMENT OF TOTAL NUMBER OF ADVOCATES (MEN & WOMEN) ENROLLED WITH THE STATE BAR COUNCILS AS ON 31/03/2007



STATES MEN WOMEN TOTAL
ANDHARA PRADESH 58147 9605 67752
ASSAM, NAGALAND, ETC** 9703 2022 11725
BIHAR** 89594 3043 92637
CHHATISGARH 10000 4949 14949
DELHI 30000 8549 38549
GUJARAT 38586 9208 47794
HIMACHAL PRADESH 4680 741 5421
JAMMU & KASHMIR 2832 597 3429
JHARKHAND 5407 485 5892
KARNATAKA** 37861 6756 44617
KERALA 30000 6437 36437
MADHYA PRADESH 60000 9208 69208
MAHARASTRA & GOA 78522 5636 84158
ORISSA 31000 6993 37993
PUNJAB & HARYANA 42411 4265 46676
RAJASTHAN 35000 5823 40823
TAMIL NADU 46575 5902 52477
UTTARAKHAND*** 359 76 435
UTTAR PRADESH* 195780 6000 201780
WEST BENGAL* 50000 2261 52261
TOTAL 955013

 

 


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now













Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:





recommend