Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Through proper channel



Please Wait ..

Through proper channel (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Member (Account Deleted)
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 11:53

In maximum central government armed organization(No union), the lower rank personal letters/ suggestions are not forwarded to the addressed(senior officer ) person without any reason even applied THROUGH PROPER CHANNEL . In this situation the middle level officer are taken their own decision without knowledge to the addressed(senior officer ) person.
If applied to directly to the addressed(senior officer ) person, then the department will start disciplinary action . So, what is solution for if not forwarding any application to addressed(senior officer ) person by THROUGH PROPER CHANNEL.







Expert : Kiran Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 12:38

well the trouble will be for the middle rank or the channel officer as well.

if the subordinate has already sent the letter in a prescribed manner then the explanation will be of middle rank officer.

simultaneously as a matter of routine, the letter can also be sent directly to the concerned department, even though it may not be considered for want of proper channel but the concerned authority will have the knowledge.



Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 16:47

Then report to the union. Theuy will put before copncern head



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 May 2012 at 08:14

At present mostly the senior officers like to meet subordinates with suggessions (there are exceptions with pre-1947 mind).

Reporting matter to union may not always work. For being a union leader one has to be agressive and need not be sharp enough to understand the idea. Generally union leaders are very senior persons.


Tell me if it is suggestion or a service grievance. I have seperate answer fro service grievance.



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 May 2012 at 12:33

Always send application through proper channel with advance copy direct to the concerned authority to whom the representation is addressed. There is no bar in sending advance copy to the concerned officer. That may make the concerned authority aware of some representation having been made to him and can call for the same from the lower authorits.

BUT be cautious, that advance copy must specify as "copy in advance to" so in the endorsement below the actual representation, as the copy to the said officer and tick marked before sending direct. Otherwise that representation without marking as "copy ........" can be treated as representation sent directly to the concerned authority without observing proper channels.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 May 2012 at 18:02

Nothing left to be added after the opinion of Ld. Dhingra.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: