Tenant & landlord

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
14 May 2019

Mam, I am tenant since 1989. House is around 55 years old. (Landlord was deceased years ago before 1980, having no straight owner, but other sisters of landlord)
It's a 2 stories building having 3 tenant.
I am on GF paying regularly rent by cheque (since last 3 years) with out any receipt.
On SF tenant is relative of landlord, paying monthly without any receipt.
On TF tenant is not coming & paying any rent / municipal taxes.
Now landlord (society of cast) want to sell the same to me with tenant.
How can i take full possession of house. Let me guide. 9409404233 - Gujarat


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
14 May 2019

Dear querist, when landlord is deceased, his legal heirs shall sell the building. Do the sisters of landlord having the legal heir certificate? Are there any legal heirs? consult an advocate of your area with full details. my no.9490929460.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
15 May 2019

How a tenant can claim to be owner?
Who are the LRs of deceased owner of the demised premises?
However, consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu