Stipend from ugc

 

(Querist)
11 November 2017

Hi Sir,

I qualified GATE-2008and pursued M.Tech-2008 programme from JNTU, Anantapur in "ELECTRICAL POWER SYSTEM"(EEE) which is UGC registered course.I am eligible for getting UGC stipend(8000) every month during my course period.

I completed my M.Tech course in June 2010. We got the stipend for the year 2008-2009, but still, I didn't get my stipend the year 2009-2010 (almost 1 lask rupees). All my classmates didn't get the stipend( around 100 members ).

Please let me know how to proceed in this case.


JIGYASU: Legal Analyst (Expert)
11 November 2017

Not a legal problem until the stipend is denied by the UGC after grant.

Have you pursued with the UGC, if so with what result?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
11 November 2017

Use RTI to get the reason of delay and expected time of payment.

siva rama (Querist)
11 November 2017

Thanks for the response..
I have been calling my college administration. They need to work with UGC and give our stipend. It's been almost 9 years. I have been reaching out to them and no progress. What should I do in this case.

siva rama (Querist)
11 November 2017

Thanks for the response..
I have been calling my college administration. They need to work with UGC and give our stipend. It's been almost 9 years. I have been reaching out to them and no progress. What should I do in this case.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics