Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Stamp duty on Rent Agreement



Please Wait ..

Stamp duty on Rent Agreement (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Manoj

Posted On 05 January 2011 at 07:33

I want to know the amount of stamp duty to be levied on Rent Agreement for 11 months. and what should be done to make it legally enforceable in case of any dipute in future between the landlord and the tenant




Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 05 January 2011 at 08:29

for 11 months the registration is not compulsory
in order to avoid disputes the rent agreement should be registered. The stamp duty differs from state to state. confirm with local registrar office-document writer



Expert : Kirti Kar Tripathi

Posted On 05 January 2011 at 10:27

yes, it is not required to be registered.



Expert : Uma parameswaran

Posted On 05 January 2011 at 11:03

Generally twenty Rs stamp papers are using in Tamil Nadu.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 05 January 2011 at 11:55

It do not require compulsory registration and even if dispute in future arises, the contents of the agreement shall become the ground to decide.



Expert : Raj solanki

Posted On 05 January 2011 at 14:06

it is not required mandatory and merely make on 50 rs stamp paper if you are making in delhi.



Expert : Parveen Kr. Aggarwal

Posted On 05 January 2011 at 14:23

For incidence of levy of stamp duty in your state, you will have to check the schedule appended to the Stamp Act, 1899. The different states in India have substituted their own schedules.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics