Society registration lapse for 15 years in tamilnadu

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
13 March 2019

Ours is a society of Apartments owners welfare society in Tamilnadu. Despite notices the registration was renewed for more than years.Only 17 out of 177 members attended the an EGM and vacant Posts of president,Secretary, treasurer and an EC member were said to have been elected unanimously.. The rest members are afraid of this group.
Now we want to the society registrar or govt yo intervene and conduct proper general body..How can we make it happen.?
Can a petition to Inspector General of registration help?
Please advise


Kishor Mehta (Expert)
14 March 2019

You may approach the Registrar of Co-Op Housing Societies of your State with your complaint and endorse a copy to the State Government department of Co-Op Housing Societies.

P. Venu (Expert)
14 March 2019

Why other members did not or could not attend the EGM meeting?

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
14 March 2019

Is Apartment Owners Welfare Society registered under Societies Registration Act or under Cooperative Societies Act? Consult local lawyer and file case against the EC members in local court.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu