Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > Senior citizen cases



Please Wait ..

Senior citizen cases (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Mugundhan

Posted On 15 September 2010 at 11:43

Dear Experts, is there any ruling or direction by the Supreme court or High Courts to Subordinate Courts that cases involving senior citizens, should be disposed of expeditiously. Thank you.




Expert : pawan sharma

Posted On 15 September 2010 at 14:25

speedy trial is a part of fair trial under Article-21 of our constitution. so it is part of F.Rs.



Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 15 September 2010 at 20:12

Only under the directions of the Supreme court and that of the several High courts made in number of judgments rendered by them the senior citizens are accorded the priority in the disposal of cases by the subordinate courts.



Expert : ADVOCATE DEFENSE.

Posted On 15 September 2010 at 20:42

There are so many directions that it looses imporatance.



Expert : V.T.Venkataram

Posted On 16 September 2010 at 02:20

According to the website of the Apex court
http://www.supremecourtofindia.nic.in/HBPAPSCOI/6.html:-

(vi) Priority Listing of certain matters : Cases of certain categories such as

(i) cases of accused in jail,

(ii) cases of senior citizens,

(iii) cases of out of job persons,

(iv) cases under Prevention of Corruption Act,

(v) Matrimonial Cases,

(vi) group matters,

(vii) cases required to be heard by 3-Judges Bench


The Bombay High Court has decided that preference should be given to cases where either of the parties involved in the court matter has attained the age of 60 years and above.






Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: