Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Section 506 (2) of IPC



Please Wait ..


Section 506 (2) of IPC (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 10 August 2009 at 14:32

A person was charged with petty offences (in a neighbours quarrel case) and let-off on bail by the police. As the individual did not receive any summons for the trial, he presumed it to have been time-barred. After a gap of 2 years, now the police has served him summons with a serious section of 506 (2) of IPC [Which I think is to cover-up the delay in forwarding charge sheet to the magistrate and/or pressure from the complainant]. In such a scenario, since 506 (2) is a non-bailable one, on the date of appearance, what are the precautions are to be taken for the accused, before the Magistrate Court?

Thanks & Regards.




Expert : Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate

Posted On 10 August 2009 at 17:38

R,Siva
what r d grounds in which d police frem d chargesheet against d accused?
is there any recovery from d accused on d time of arrest?
if not then how 506(2)made out?
is ur clint has any wepon?
if all answer's r negetive dn take certify copy & go 2 highcourt for queshing d chargesheet.



Expert : PALNITKAR V.V.

Posted On 10 August 2009 at 19:02

I think you must approach the court and furnish bail. Thereafter, if you find that there is no prima facie case, then make an application for discharge. If that does not materialize, then approach higher courts.



Expert : charudureja

Posted On 10 August 2009 at 19:13

I agree with Mr Pslnitkar



Expert : charudureja

Posted On 10 August 2009 at 19:13

I agree with Mr Pslnitkar


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics