LCI Learn: New courses launched! Advanced Certification in Companies Act, 2013
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Section 500 IPC Defamation

Please Wait ..

Section 500 IPC Defamation (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Rajinder Bhatia

Posted On 15 August 2009 at 23:47

Could any one send me a sample complaint to be filed under section 499, 500 IPC, the complaint is based on the defamtory written statement given by the repondent before the quasi judicial body.


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 16 August 2009 at 01:57

For criminal complaint other than police, no prescribed format is available. Complaint must contain facts of the case viz. date of offence, place of offence, mode of commission of crime and prayer and names of witnesses.


Posted On 16 August 2009 at 10:00

It is further advisable to serve a proper notice to person concerned before filing complaint in such cases. You have to bring out all relevant facts leading to the commission of the alleged offence of defamation in your notice and complaint. No stardard format applicable in all cases could be found, but one has to modulate the same looking to the fact situation please.

With best wishes,

Expert : Shyam Ji Srivastava

Posted On 16 August 2009 at 11:31

Dear Bhatia,

My learned friend A.V.Vishal and A.A.Josh is correct

Expert : Ravi Arora

Posted On 16 August 2009 at 12:49

do agree with mr jose

Expert : Adinath@Avinash Patil

Posted On 17 August 2009 at 21:43

There is no prescribed form to file criminal have to bring all ingrediants of offence.Place of offence and date &time & witness list also necessary.

Author : Rajinder Bhatia

Posted On 17 August 2009 at 23:31

the legal difference between libal and slander, while filing the complaint u/s 500

Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 13 September 2009 at 20:24

Though the reply to your quarry has already been provided in detail despite of this if you require any copy of previously filed complaint as sought by you, you please call me at 09416058227. I shall mail it to your ID as I had also filed a defamation complaint on the basis of defamatory facts brought in one written statement by accused persons.riven

Expert : Sachin Bhatia

Posted On 02 October 2009 at 12:11

There is no prescribed format for criminal complaint. You have to bring out all relevant facts of the alleged offence of defamation in your notice and complaint.

Expert : Gulshan Tanwar

Posted On 01 May 2010 at 21:09

Defamation is unconstitutional, I am contesting it against constitutionality



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics