Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > Section 32 & 33 of Disability Act 1995



Please Wait ..

Section 32 & 33 of Disability Act 1995 (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 28 November 2009 at 05:45

D/Frens,

Pliz read the Section 32 & 33 of Disability Act 1995:

Section 32 of the PWD Act 1995, it dictates that every appropriate Govt such as state Govt. shall identify jobs/services in its establishments for purview of 3% reservation for persons with disability.

Section 33 dictates that-
" Every appropriate Government shall appoint in every establishment such percentage of vacancies not less than three per cent. for persons or class of persons with disability of which one per cent. each shall be reserved for persons suffering from-

(i) Blindness or low vision;

(ii) Bearing impairment;

(iii) Loco motor disability or cerebral palsy, in the posts identified for each disability:

Provided that the appropriate Government may, having regard to the type of work carried on in any department or establishment, by notification subject to such conditions, if any, as may be specified in such notification, exempt any establishment from the provisions of this section."

My query Now Is....????????
-----------------------------
Q. Suppose, State Govt. has identified Jobs/Services in its establishment by constituting an expert committee as per mandate of section 32 of the PWD Act 1995. But has excluded certain posts from the purview of 3% reservation due to certain valid reasons, which are however identified by the Ministry of Social Justice Govt. of India.
Now, Is it compulsary for the State Govt. to sought necessary permission for exemption from Ministry of Social Justice & Empower, Govt. of India ? or no such permission is necessary for exemption ?

Please, reply its urgent !!!

Mr.Oibato
oibato@yahoo.co.in






Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 28 November 2009 at 18:20

Permission from Central govt. is necessary to be obtained by state Govt. in the given matter.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 28 November 2009 at 18:38

Thank u raj kumar maddad ji,

Actually,I am locomotory disable and have a case going right now related to the above issue. My case is that I could not be appointed under PH quota because the post is not identified by state Govt. while the same has been identified by the Central Govt.

oibato@yahoo.co.in


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: