Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Section 30, Hindu Succession Act 1956



Please Wait ..


Section 30, Hindu Succession Act 1956 (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 04 December 2009 at 23:32

Dear sir,
Please go through the recent SC Judgement of 2009 in Shyam Lal @ Kuldeep vs Sanjeev Kumar and Others,

A male Hindu governed by Mitakashara system is not debarred from making a Will in respect of coparcenery or ancestral property under Section 30 read with Section 4 of the Hindu Succession Act 1956

Please tell me the clear cut meaning of this judgement. If property passed from grand father to father he can dispose property through will to his sons only ignoring daughter.





Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 05 December 2009 at 09:21

Murli! As per judgment cited by you, th meaning is same as you read. An ancestral property can be disposed through a will by a Hindu following Mitakshra system. This judgment shall open the pandora of litigation.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics