Salary slip/certificate

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 December 2018

Is it mandatory for the employer of an organisation to issue salary slips every month? can the employer refuse the request of employee for salary slip? If the employer refuses to issue salary slip even after repeated requests from the employee, is there any legal recourse available to the employee?



Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
08 December 2018

It is obligatory and not mandatory to issue salary slip.But the organisation should keep record .

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
11 December 2018

Obtain by using RTI.

M V Gupta (Expert)
12 December 2018

As employer effects deductions from salary towards PF, income ax etc, it is obligatory to issue salary slip every month. If the employer does not issue the salary slip the employee can demand for the same. RTI does not apply to private establishments.

BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert)
12 December 2018

If the Employer deducts any deductions from the salary of the employee, it is the duty of the employer to provide such nature of deductions by way of giving a Salary Slip, to the employee. In case, if your employer not providing such salary slips, address a letter to HR Manager, asking to provide the same. In this situation, I am not suggesting you any other reddressals. So better to maintain a friendly relationship with your employer.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu