Role of power of attorney - reg.

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
06 November 2017

Respected Experts,

Myself and my wife are Income Tax Assesses having separate PAN No. We were filing our Tax returns separately under our individual PAN No. My wife is getting income from her leased out properties and myself from salary. Now my wife is not well and unable to handle the mental pressure from the leased properties. She want to give power of Attorney to me asking to collect the rent and file the tax returns. If so, whether I can file the Income Tax Returns on behalf of her in her PAN No. What is the pros and cons of the Power of Attorney on legal affairs and entity? Kindly advice. Thanking you.
.


Adv. Yogen Kakade (Expert)
08 November 2017

Answer is yes..
Consult your tax consultant or CA to guide you more.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
08 November 2017

You can manage the property affairs on the basis of POA.

These days the Returns ar being filed online, you can file on her behalf.

Vasudevan (Querist)
10 November 2017

Much obliged by the replies by the Learned Experts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics