Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Rights of Second wife's children on Anchestral property



Please Wait ..

Rights of Second wife's children on Anchestral property (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 04 March 2011 at 18:50

Sirs,
Mr. X belongs to Hindu, married Miss. Y (Hindu and same community of X) and have no issues. So Mr. X married Miss Z, who belongs to some other community in Hindu, as second marriage. The second marriage was happened before 1950. Mr. X has begotten 2 sons and 3 daughters thro’ his second wife Z thro’ the wedlock with Z. In between Mr. X adopted a son to his first wife Y thro’ a registered document, after begot 4 children thro’ his second wife Z (2 sons & 2 daughters). Now Mr. X and Z are alive and Y was expired. There is a will executed by the mother of Mr. X, stating that the property belongs to her should go to
1. The children born to the first wife of Mr. X or
2. If no issues to the first wife, then the children born to the second wife of Mr. X, who belongs to their same community or
3. If both of the above not happened, then the property should go to the adopted son to Mr. X and Y.

Question-1. Is the second Marriage is Valid? (As the second wife belongs to other community in Hindu)

Question-2. Is the adoption is valid?

Question-3. If the adoption is valid then what is the share of the adopted son in the ancestral property?

Question-4. Is the second wife’s sons and daughters have rights to claim the ancestral property as per will? If so, what is the share to them?

Pl advice.

Palam.





Author : Anonymous

Posted On 04 March 2011 at 18:55

Pl send me a valuable advice.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 04 March 2011 at 20:15

In my opinion adopted son will get equal share in the ancestral property in the share of the deceased father.
But it is very typical one because thru., Z second wife deceased got children and after that first wife adopted the child. So all are entitle for the equal share in the share of the father.if Share is denied to second wife's children they will have to contest the case on the ground that first wife was unable to give a birth to the child as such second marriage was performed and after the birth of children by second wife, child is adopted by the first wife.



Expert : G.Aravinthan

Posted On 04 March 2011 at 23:06

1. Second marriage is not valid. However, children will get rights
2 & 3. Adopted son is seen as son on the eyes of law.



Expert : Advocate Bhartesh goyal

Posted On 05 March 2011 at 06:03

I agree with experts.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: