Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Right of granddaughter in grandfathers property



Please Wait ..


Right of granddaughter in grandfathers property (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ram Bhargav

Posted On 03 February 2013 at 18:56

Hi,

My query is regarding my wife's share in her grandfathers property.

Her grandfather bought/owned a property in delhi after partition, having moved here in the fifties.

After his death (without writing a will) does my wife have equal share in that property and can she file for partition of the property in the lifetime of her father without his wish?

As, her father wants to will it only to his sons and give nothing to his daughter(my wife).

Will appreciate your expert views.

Thanks




Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 05 June 2013 at 17:36

The property is ancestral in the hands of your FIL and your wife has a share in this property.



Expert : Anirudh

Posted On 05 June 2013 at 19:38

It will all depend upon lot of information. To start with:

1. What is the source of funds of your Grand father? What proof you have in this regard?

2. When did he die?

3. The property is in whose name now?

4. Who are all his son(s) and daughter(s)?

5. Whether your grand mother is alive?


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics