Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Renting out apartment to company



Please Wait ..

Renting out apartment to company (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : ace258
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 July 2012 at 12:33

I have given my flat in a CHS in Pune to a company on leave and license basis.

The flat is being used for residential purpose for its employees only.

It is maintained by a caretaker employee who just comes for an hour or two in the day.

We are paying non occupancy charges
The CHS has raised objections to the same saying that a family is not residing and only bachelors, the use is commercial.

Are the objections valid?

What should be my stand?
Can the CHS pass a bye law which can prevent an owner to lease out an apartment to single person (not family)?








Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 July 2012 at 15:58

The Bye Law is the key.
If the MC pass any resolution against such type of occupation you have option to challenge such decision before the DRCS.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: