Remove the name of the tenant as bhogawtadar.

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
11 January 2019

Hello,
I own two commercial shops. Both of them are given on rent .
When I gave the shop on rent 7 years back, the name of the tenants has been included as a bhogawtadar along with mine on nagar parishad tax receipt.

Out of that two tenants,

one tenant of shop -1 has left the premises 4 years back and another tenant occupies it now. But the name of the previous tenant is seen on nagar parishad tax receipt as bhogawtadar along with mine. The shop was given on rent by a registered leave and license agreement both the times.

Tenant of shop -2 is still the same. His previous registered leave and license agreement was over 4 years back. And new registered leave and license agreement is in force. There was a gap of one month between two agreements. His name is on the nagar parishad tax receipt as bhogawtadar along with mine.

I want to know how can I remove those names of tenants as bhogawtadar.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
11 January 2019

Disclose your identity. It will help to get more advises. The name of the owner of the building will be recorded in nagar palik office. But when paying tax, the name of the payee will also be noted on the receipt. so verify the receipt carefully. otherwise put an application to the nagarpalik office authorities to issue receipt on owner's name only. otherwise the period of lease deed may be reduced for a period of 11 months in tenant's name and next period in the name of family member of tenant.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
13 January 2019

What do mean by the term "bhogawatadar" used by you?
How and why do you correlate previous L&L agreements when current L & L is in vogue ?
Name of tenant should not be recorded in municipal records and property tax must contain the name of owner only.
As an anonymous author why do you expect valuable advise and obligation of experts ?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu