Related to govt.job

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
09 August 2018

My brother in law get selected in govt. Job....in 2013 as a doctor..fir is lodged against him (420..467.468) in 2011 ....and case come in court 2014. When he selected than during police verification he conceal information about fir....becoz case came not in court. Case is pending now....and his government job is running.....what will happen in future if department know the truth.......what is possibility


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
09 August 2018

deptt is free to dismiss him from service, any time in service when they know about the case, merely on the ground of concealment of material fact (irrespective of merit of the case)

Kumar Doab (Expert)
10 August 2018

Sit with your relative and examine the various columns, information to be give and relate with information given..and relate with provisions of service/conduct and discipline rules ..
If concealed the designated authority can act in accordance with service/conduct and discipline rules..

Sudhirji has responded by rules..











Proof of pudding lies in its eating. Concealment is not so serious as the implication of the sections quoted by you.

So, if punished, the provision of all these sections would tend to conviction of your brother in law. When convicted, the department would automatically come to know of the event and the action would lead to his dismissal from service.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
15 August 2018

Mr Dhingra is right.

Even if he is not convicted still hiding of information is sufficient to prove wrongful entry and action can be taken against him at any stage.




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu