Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Registration of agreement to sale vs sale deed



Please Wait ..

Registration of agreement to sale vs sale deed (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : anurag kaushik

Posted On 29 January 2012 at 21:08

If there are two documents:
1) Agreement to sale?
2) Sale deed?

The Agreement to sale is registered. Is the sale deed required to be registered again? or mere declaraton of payment receipt is sufficient?




Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 29 January 2012 at 21:14

Is the sale deed required to be registered again?

Answer: without registration of sale deed, you can not get title of property. mere declaration of payment receipt is not sufficient.



Author : anurag kaushik

Posted On 29 January 2012 at 21:28

Now the agreement to sale has recital:
Forthwith on receipt of payment of aforesaid consideration -------the purchaser shall ispo facto become entitled to legally occupy and posess the said flat with all rights, titla , interest, ownership.

Further the payment has been acknowlwdged.



Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 29 January 2012 at 21:29

Sale agreement is only an expression of interest to sell. Even if the 100% consideration is paid.

Sale deed is transfer of title deeds.

You can decide what document needed to be registered.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 29 January 2012 at 21:34

But you can't get valid and marketable title without registration of sale deed.



Author : anurag kaushik

Posted On 29 January 2012 at 21:49

So you mean to say there will be two registered documents:
1) Agreement to sale.
2) Sale deed.

for the same property in the same time(say 2 months).



Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 29 January 2012 at 21:51

Yes it is true, Mr.Shah.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 29 January 2012 at 23:47

Sale deed again needs to be registered but on this time you need to make repeated payment of stamp duty.
Only registration fees is repeated.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 30 January 2012 at 05:45

yes, you are rightly understood.



Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 30 January 2012 at 06:49

Mr.Kaushik,

do you have any real case. you can post your problems.



Expert : dev kapoor

Posted On 30 January 2012 at 19:05

Hi Mr.Kaushak,
Sometime experts are unable to give to-the-point advice due to incomplete or unclear facts.So it is better to be categorical please.
In fact the law requires Sale deed to be compulsorily registered whereas Deed of Agreement to sell is registrable at Option.But in some cases ppl draft Agreement of Sale in such a manner that it incorporates all the conditions of SALE DEED e.g Sale consideration is paid-received;possession handed-over and taken-over.This kind of deed is nonetheless a SALE deed though it is NAMED as Agreement to Sell.Such deed must have the SAME STAMP duty on the price paid as we do in case of a SALE DEED.In that case I agree with the above opinion expressed by Mr.Devajyoti Expert.But where the deed of AGREEMENT OF SALE has the stipulation of proposal-acceptance & payment of sale consideration in future or even possession of the property being demised to be delivered in future,this deed is not required to pay Stamp-Duty & Registration Fee like we do on Sale Deed but only as we do in cases of Miscellaneous documents.
I,however,request Mr.Devajyoti to be more clear & let us know under what law (Sections of Stamps Act/Registration Act or Judgments) he has based his opinion.That will remove any ambiguity or uncertainty.
Thanks & Regards !


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics