RENT

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
17 August 2019

I have a rent agreement with Mr. Goenka In the year 1982 in my Pvt. Ltd co. Name for one room office space in Kolkata and paying rent regularly in rent control W.B. Mr. Goenka sold the said tenanted property to Mr. Prasad in the year 2017and we had received a letter of attorment from Mr. Goenka. We are now paying rent to Prasad in Rent control W.B. Now my Pvt. Ltd. Co. Is in position of closure, will my tenancy be intact? I am still paying rent regularly without any default to rent control W.B.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
17 August 2019

Ji, to me if your company is going to be closed, it is better to make a surrender of lease under Rent control of WB.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
18 August 2019

Tenancy of demised property shall come to an end as soon as the tenant (company) is "non-existent"/ closed.
Consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant records for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu