Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Pardanashin women

Please Wait ..

Pardanashin women (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Solace

Posted On 12 March 2010 at 18:19

Who are the pardanashin women? What is the status of pardanashin women as Indian contract act?Contract with pardanashin women is valid or void?


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 13 March 2010 at 08:29

Pardanashin lady means a lady who remains in parda due to tradition of family or society and generally she do not come out of her home in general public and generally is illiterate.

If any pardanashin woman executes/makes any contract then she should be accompanied with any male member of her family as her contract without this is not valid.

Expert : Kumar Thadhani

Posted On 13 March 2010 at 10:11

You are right expertMr. Makkad.

Expert : Silabhadra Sastry Advocate

Posted On 13 March 2010 at 12:13

Mr Makkad is right.

Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 13 March 2010 at 15:55

A contract with a woman who observes purdah or who is commonly reffered to as pardanasheen is presumed to have been influenced by undue influence. The law classifies the contracts made in the following situations as invalid contract;

(1) A party to the contract being ignorant of the terms and the conditions of the contract.
(2) There being no independent counsel tp the party.
(3) A party to the contract not understanding the legal implications of her commitment under the contract.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics