Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Notice by bank under section 13(4) under sarfaesi act



Please Wait ..


Notice by bank under section 13(4) under sarfaesi act (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Pawan Joshi

Posted On 26 June 2012 at 00:55

Dear Sir,
Bank has issued a notice under section 13(4) for taking symbolic possession of house property.

We have deposited title deed(sale deed) and patta with the bank as equitable mortgage. The sale deed is related to two plots in one house property(plot A & Plot B). But the Patta is for only one plot plot B.
The Bank's notice describes only one plot(plot B) for which patta is deposited with the bank and not the plot(Plot A) which is there in the sale deed, but no patta is deposited.

The sale deed clearly mentions that the shoproom (part of the property) is built upon plot A not mentioned in the notice u/s 13(4). But the actual construction exceeds the size of the plot A means part construction(about 20%) is also on plot B mentioned in 13(4) notice.

I am looking for an expert opinion in the matter as to how I can stop bank from taking possession of construction on plot A, which is not described in the notice.




Expert : R.K Nanda

Posted On 26 June 2012 at 11:37

Take a stay order from court against the bank.



Expert : K.K.Ganguly

Posted On 27 June 2012 at 14:50

Do not be woried at all. The Bank will take possession of the property which they have mentioned in the notices u/s13(2) & 13(4) of SARFAESI ACT,2002 issued by them.

Actual posasessionbs are taken with the help of Police after applying to DM or JMM u/s 14 of the Act asking for Police help & copies of the notices are required to be enclosed alongwith such applications. Since, Plot A is not mentioned in any of the notices, DM will not give any permission for taking over its possession with Police help.

Your Plot A is safe.



Expert : c.p.s. ramachary

Posted On 28 June 2012 at 15:35

The sale deed covers the two plots (A&B) which is charged to the bank as security interest. Possession of both the plots can be taken since the sale deed covers them. Sale deed prevails over pattas. DM/CMM has no jurisdiction (power) to hold any enquiry of any dispute of whatsoever nature. It is only for DRT to scrutinize the validity of the action. Even though pattas are deposited in addition to the sale deed (which gives complete description of the two plots) non mentioning of the patta numbers does not make much difference. Boundaries in the sale will cover both the plots. Hence you will not have tenable contest. Instead of that go to the bank and pay the arrears of defaulted amounts and get the account upgraded to Performing asset if possible. Otherwise seek for settlement of the dues. Otherwise you have to face unsavory action.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics