Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Model format of written Arguments



Please Wait ..


Model format of written Arguments (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : yogesh

Posted On 02 October 2009 at 13:31

Dear Sir,
I will grateful if any one provide me the sample/model format of written arguments of any case so that it will help me in drafting
Please e-mail me at yogeshmmm5@rediffmail.com,
y_mahajan@ymail.com
Regards




Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 02 October 2009 at 15:53

it is very easy. On top write the name of the court, then case title, next date of hearing, name of the party u represent and then in he following heads:

Plaint/petition

Written statement

Plaintiff Evidence

Defendant Evidence

Issues

Main Points of your case supporting your onus

Main points rebutting the onus of opposite party

Prayer




Expert : Sachin Bhatia

Posted On 02 October 2009 at 16:00

There is no such prescribed format of written arguments, You can file your written argument before the court under Order XVIII of Amended CPC: Rule (3A).

It should contain:
1. Statement of your conclusion;
2. A statement of the rule that supports the conclusion.
3.Proof of the rule through citation to authority, through explanations of how the authority stands for the rule, through analyses of policy, and through counter-analyses; and
4. Application of the rule's elements to the facts with the aid of supporting authority, policy considerations, and counter-analyses, thus completing proof of the conclusion



Expert : Kiran Kumar

Posted On 02 October 2009 at 16:07

i agree with Sachin ji on this point, there is no set format or prescribed format.

the main thing is u must be in a postition to make ur submissions on every issue...if possible discuss the relevant part of evidence and peruse the relevant judgments as well.



Expert : Dr. V.N.Tripathi

Posted On 02 October 2009 at 16:50

Kindly read in combination, above advices of my friends. Nothing needs to be added .



Expert : charudureja

Posted On 02 October 2009 at 20:14

The civil procedure code does not specify any model format of written arguments.The views given by the experts are correct.



Expert : Adv Lucky CS

Posted On 02 October 2009 at 23:46

I do agree with the same of all advice of my friends.

You can draft in a general way as Mr. Raj proposed.



Expert : PRAKASHCHANDRA MARU

Posted On 03 October 2009 at 18:08

i also agree with the all friends


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics