Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Mhada



Please Wait ..

Mhada (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ravindra Pande
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 April 2012 at 14:30

Case brief:
The flat allottees association signed Consent Terms with MHADA before the honourable HIGH Court Mumbai stipulating 6% simple interest on arrears and payment within 90 days and any further delay would authorize MHADA to invoke MHADA Act 1976.
Some flat owners are delayed in making payment and have asked for some more time . For the extra time they are willing to pay simple interest @ 16%. MHADA now says it will not give the benefit of 6% as per Consent Terms since the time period has lapsed and shall charge 16% from date of allotment.

Query

1. What is the legal remedy?
2. Recommend lawyers well versed with MHADA Act 1976?
3. Where can we get a book of MHADA Act 1976?





Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 April 2012 at 10:29

VISIT FOLLOWING SITE TO HAVE THE TEXT OF ACT
WHICH YOU CAN ALSO BUY FROM ANY LAW BOOK SHOP OF YOUR CITY.

http://mhada.maharashtra.gov.in/?q=mhadaact



Author : Ravindra Pande
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 April 2012 at 12:57

Sir, I thank you. Could you throw some light on the other two points please?


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: