Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Meaning of Refuse to ENTERTAIN

Please Wait ..

Meaning of Refuse to ENTERTAIN (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : amit

Posted On 02 July 2010 at 22:20

In order 21 rule 58(5) of C.P.C, what does Word "REFUSE TO ENTERTAIN" means?
Is it refuses PRIMA FACIE or on MERITES of case?


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 02 July 2010 at 23:34

Click to Talk

First note that in prima facie case too the court adsjudicate on merit only. Here by 'entertain' it is meant to be considering the application under circumstances as mentioned in proviso to Sub Rule 1of Order 21.

Expert : DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g

Posted On 03 July 2010 at 11:52




You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics