Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Married daughter's Share in Father Property(Agriculture Land



Please Wait ..


Married daughter's Share in Father Property(Agriculture Land (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 30 October 2009 at 01:28

Hello Sir,
I have 1 imp query..........
My grandfather(nanaji) got expired in June'2006 and my mother get expired in May'2007.My nanaji has 2 son and 1 daughter.It obvious,My mother get married before 2005.I mean before HSAA 2005 ACT.
So I want to know can I(son) claim on my nanaji's Agriculture Land?Currently my nanaji's son has transfered his land in their name.This is the case of Uttaranchal.
------ As per Hindu Succession Amendment Act 2005,Daughter has equal right on agriculture land even married daughter also.

Has all restrictions on date of marriage ,date of birth before,unmarried have been struck down after the above judgements. Also the supremacy of the Central Act of 2005 over various state amendments has been upheld in the above judgements.As I have heard this.

Pls advise me asap.
Thanks






Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 30 October 2009 at 04:24

U cannot claim ur share in ur mother's father's property.
If your mother were alive she could have claimed her share, then u could have claimed ur share in your mother's share.
But without claiming her ur mother is died, so property goes to the legal heirs of your grand father.



Expert : PJANARDHANA REDDY

Posted On 30 October 2009 at 07:00

MR.RAJEEV SUGGESTION IS OK, HINDU SUCCESSION ACT HAS VERY CLEARLY, MENTIONED IT.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 30 October 2009 at 08:23

I am not agree with above opinions. As yur mother was owner to the extent of 1/3 share of your nanaji after his death being his legal heir so you have now inherited that share from your mother after her death and this has nothing to do with the land of your nanaji. You are in inheritance of your mother and not directly of your nanji. You can claim that share by filing a civil suit as Act of 2005 suprecedes all earlier provisions and state amendments, if any.



Expert : Anish goyal

Posted On 30 October 2009 at 10:40

I agree with Raj sir.



Expert : ritu bhadana

Posted On 30 October 2009 at 11:50

mr. makkad is right



Expert : Shashikant Patil

Posted On 30 October 2009 at 11:59

Mr.Rajkumarji is right, because your mother's share is still remained even after her death and same will be passed to her legal heirs through succession as per Hindu sucsession act.



Expert : Adinath@Avinash Patil

Posted On 31 October 2009 at 05:57

I AGREE WITH RAJ& RAJEEV.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 02 November 2009 at 19:22

Hello Sir,
How can you agree with Both?
As Raj Makkad Sir is saying that Yes,I can do as per HSAA 2005 and it supercedes all state laws as my case is of Uttranchal where UP Zamidaari Act goes.

But Rajiv Vadrali Sir is saying "No".My mother should claim.Then I will be eligible.But he is not clear one thing which I didn't mentioned earliar in my request that This land was in name of my nanaji.But after my mother died,my uncles transfered it in their name not immediately after my nanaji death.
So Pls advs clearly Can I file Civil Suit?

Thanks


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics