LCI Learn: New courses launched! Advanced Certification in Companies Act, 2013
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Property Law > Maharashtra Co-Op Housing Society Act- Latest bye Laws

Please Wait ..

Maharashtra Co-Op Housing Society Act- Latest bye Laws (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

Posted On 25 October 2009 at 10:55


Our late father had nominated myself & my only brother as heirs to a plot of land owned by him in a co-op housing society in Pune.While the society management has agreed to transfer the shares in our joint names it is not agreeing to our request for a joint membership & insists on including only one person as the regular memeber & the other as an Associate member.I feel as per the 2001 ammendments a joint membership as co-owners is allowed. Please guide me as to what is the correct status on the matter.


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : KUMAR J

Posted On 26 October 2009 at 09:47

Dear Friend

Please go through the bye laws of the co-op housing society and verify whether such joint ownership is allowed.While I do not have the 2001 amendment as stated by you, please verify whether such amendment shall override express provisions of the bye laws of the Society.


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 26 October 2009 at 12:21

Dear friend Mr.J.Kumar,

Thanks a lot for your prompt reply. I appreciate it very much.

I'll certainly get a copy of the bye laws of the co-op housing society.I'll also check if the amendments overide the expressed provisions of the bye-laws of the society.

I'll keep you posted of the developments.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 26 October 2009 at 23:56

Repeated quarry.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics